Weekly Roundup: Deceptive Campaigning
[…] Your life depends on it,” and got the same denial.
1984
Another example is from the 1984 Presidential campaign. Incumbent Ronald Reagan ran the famous “It’s Morning Again in America” ad:
Reagan’s challenger, Walter Mondale, ran a rebuttal painting a much different picture of America in 1984. Both ads cite economic statistics but paint polar opposite pictures of the America they campaigned in. Were these ads deceptive or fraudulently misrepresentative? These ads, had they been deep fakes, might not have passed muster from Tex. Election Code Ann. §255.004, which prohibits deepfakes with “intent to injure a candidate or influence the result of an election.” Intending to injure a candidate and influence the results of an election is a major part of running a political campaign.
2012
A final example is an ad Will Ferrell made on behalf of Barack Obama in 2012.